Sunday, July 20, 2008
[…] It's hard to fathom, but did Spector have charisma back then? I can't imagine that a job with Spector was the be all to end all, but it must have been for Kemper. Michelle Blaine has her own take on it.

The prosecutors' are also seeking to admit Dianne Ogden's testimony in the first trial via video tape and transcript. This motion was a short 10 pages verses 26. I'll skip the argument intro that details Ogden's testimony and go straight to the sections that support admitting her testimony.
----------
Page 5
II. MS. OGDEN IS LEGALLY UNAVAILABLE PURSUANT TO CAL. EVID. CODE § 240.

When a declarant is "dead or unable to attend or to testify at the hearing because of then existing physical or mental illness or infirmity," they are considered "unavailable as a witness." Cal. Evid. Code § 240(a)(3) 2008. the declarant's unavailability must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. People v. Turner (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 1207. Ms. Ogden died on December 29, 2007. (See Exhibit A, Certificate of Death). Ms.