Thursday, July 24, 2008
[…] In this case, her testimony is replete with analysis of blood spatter and how far it can travel. Thus, contrary to the defense's contention, Dr. Herold not only offered testimony on subjects "sufficiently beyond common experience that [such] opinion would assist the trier of fact" but

Page 3
she is also qualified to testify as a blood spatter expert because she has "sufficient knowledge, skill, experience, training or education to qualify as an expert on the subject matter of her testimony." (Cal. Evid. Code § § 801(a), 720). Dr. Herold's testimony is also admissible under California Evidence code § 803. In California "the court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion." (Cal. Evid. Code § 803). In this case, Dr. Herold's testimony is clearly based on the proper training, background and experience in the area of bloodstain pattern analysis. Accordingly, she may opine on the issue of blood spatter and the distance it can travel.